Vac bagging?

Need technical help on some problem? Let us know and we will see what we can do
Simon Wright
Posts: 75
Joined: December 5th, 2008, 8:40 pm
Contact:

Vac bagging?

Postby Simon Wright » November 23rd, 2009, 1:42 pm

Fancy having a go at vac bagging to form a D-Box leading edge but not been able tou source mylar to form the smooth finish.

It seems that the mylar is used to distribute the vac pressure uniformly to create a smooth finish to the moulding which does not stick to the epoxy. Can other sheet plastic be used (of a suitable thickness) such as polythene?

Any idea of sources?
LMA2345 now that should be easy to remember!

Phil Clark
Posts: 941
Joined: December 4th, 2008, 7:07 pm
Location: Chester-le-Street, Co Durham
Contact:

Re: Vac bagging?

Postby Phil Clark » November 23rd, 2009, 11:30 pm


Simon Wright
Posts: 75
Joined: December 5th, 2008, 8:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Vac bagging?

Postby Simon Wright » November 24th, 2009, 5:18 pm

Thanks Phil, EC supplies is an excellent site.

I have found builders polythene at 250 microns thick, is this okay to use as a smoothing- release-spreader film?
LMA2345 now that should be easy to remember!

Phil Clark
Posts: 941
Joined: December 4th, 2008, 7:07 pm
Location: Chester-le-Street, Co Durham
Contact:

Re: Vac bagging?

Postby Phil Clark » November 24th, 2009, 6:22 pm

Sorry Simon.....can't answer that one

EC is local to me, so I knew they carried the necessary materials........I haven't use it myself

Phil

John McNamara
Posts: 49
Joined: January 13th, 2010, 5:29 pm
Location: Leeds
Contact:

Re: Vac bagging?

Postby John McNamara » January 30th, 2010, 10:06 am

This won't work I fear. To get a smooth finish with glass you must have a semi rigid plastic sheet. That is one that is just flexible enough to bend to the aerofoil shape. I have done a lot of vac bagging in the past, but it must be around 10 years since I last did a wing. Back then I used to buy a product called Multiglass from garden centres. This came in two thicknesses and I used the thinner of the two. From Memory I think that it was about .6mm thick.
What are you planning to vac onto?


Return to “Technical Help required”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest